dispenses with the pretense of openness altogether

film4reel

Senior Member
Spanish
Sometimes the IMF dispenses with the pretense of openness altogether and negotiates secret covenants.

I don't understand this sentence, can you reformulate it?
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    Franzi's paraphrase is excellent. For some added information:

    dispenses with = does away with, eliminates

    "Let's dispense with the formalities." = "Let us skip over/eliminate the process of going through the formalities."

    http://www.themoorings.org/life/basics/giving.html
    Acting within this realm of authority, the early church dispensed with the law of tithing. It did not cancel the underlying principle that we should be generous toward God.


    Click on the underlined word for the definition of pretense.
     
    Last edited:

    Franzi

    Senior Member
    (San Francisco) English
    Thank you; however, I don't understand why you put "normally" in the beginning of the sentence.
    That was because you asked me to rephrase the entire thing. If the IMF "sometimes" does one thing then, the rest of the time, it does something else.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top