displace

< Previous | Next >

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

I check the WR dictionary and find one meaning of displace is:

to move or put out of place:

to displace a joint.

I was wondering whether this meaning is frequently used, compared with the other meaning (replace).

If I say please go to displace the joint. What would occur to you, if no more context is provided.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It is your example which is odd. To displace in the sense of to move or put out of place is, in my opinion, the most frequently used meaning of the verb.
     

    Shandol

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Would it be correct to use the verb "displace" instead of the bold part?

    A. Does the car parking parked outside belong to you?
    B. Yes, It does. What's wrong?
    A. Would you please change the position of the car? You parked your car in front of my house!
     
    Last edited:

    USMeg

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    No. Displace is a fairly uncommon word. Keep language simple in order to make your meaning clear. In your example, just move the car.
    (The car parked outside, not parking outside.)
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "Displaced" occurs quite often in the phrase "displaced persons/refugees".

    Displaced Persons Act of 1948

    In everyday language, we tend to talk about a "dislocated joint", rather than a displaced one, and about people being "replaced" by machines rather than displaced by them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top