displaced rage

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
She wasn't mad at Nathan not yet, but she felt a growing, displaced rage toward Prudence, who had abandoned her, thereby forcing her to handle

Source: Alone,Gardner Lisa
Background: Nathan, a four-year-old boy, spited his mother by pouring a mug of milk onto the floor. His mother blamed Prudence, Nathan's nanny, for being absent in the house.

Does "displace" mean "put out of its usual place, position, or relationship"? Does "displaced rage" mean "unsuitable, unjustified rage" that the mother shifted the blame on Prudence?
 
Last edited:
  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    She was angry at the child, but you can't get mad at a child. So instead of getting mad at the child for spilling, she started to get mad at the nanny for being away. She displaced her rage from the child to the nanny.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Firstly, if it Nathan's mother and Nathan is a boy, then it will be his mother.

    Yes, displaced does mean what you said it does. The rage is displaced = The rage is directed someone/something other than it should be. It then becomes unjustified (unsuitable) rage.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top