display---intonation

< Previous | Next >

sinkya

Senior Member
Chinese
For "display", is the intonation always on "i" both for the noun and the verb? Thank you.
 
  • a passerby

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    "Intonation" is not typically said to be "on" a specific syllable. The word you want is accent.

    The accent is always on "play" for the verb. For most speakers, that's true for the noun as well. Some people do put the accent on the "dis" instead, but it's not the commonly accepted pronunciation.
     

    Sabretooth

    Senior Member
    American English
    For most speakers, that's true for the noun as well, but some people do put the accent on the "dis" instead.
    Some people may pronounce the word like that, but that doesn't make it correct. The accent should be on the "play" for both the noun and verb. If I heard otherwise, I would think that the person was not a native speaker of English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top