Dissolve a choir?

  • celiaglam

    New Member
    Spain, Catala
    Hi Charlie!

    "Disband" sounds good to me! I am not a native, though.
    How about "dismantle"? I found in my dictionary it can mean to "dissolve an organization"...
    Hope this helps,
    peace,
    Celia
     

    lainyn

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Perhaps, more informally, "break up" a choir. Bands break up, but then, they are acting on their own behalf, not a leader's decision.
     

    rdt2

    New Member
    Scotland, English
    celiaglam said:
    Hi Charlie!

    "Disband" sounds good to me! I am not a native, though.
    How about "dismantle"? I found in my dictionary it can mean to "dissolve an organization"...
    Hope this helps,
    peace,
    Celia
    'Disband' is good. 'Dismantle' is used for machinery (including the 'machinery' of an organisation). It is never used for people.
     

    mzsweeett

    Senior Member
    USA
    USA, American English
    charlie2 said:
    Hello,
    We wind up a company, dissolve a partnership and discharge a soldier. What do we say for a choir? Disband it?
    Thank you.
    Disband sounds good. Also maybe disseminate, dissolve. If you want to keep it short and not so formal you could say...it closed or "fell through". I don't know if I would "wind up" a company...more like dissolve it. wind up is more commonly for ending songs, toys, things like that. At least in common (lower english) language. How formal are you desiring to be?

    Sweet T. :D :D :D
     

    suzzzenn

    Senior Member
    USA English
    You can break up a fight, a project, a set of something,... there are probably more examples, but none are coming to mind at the moment.

    I like disband the choir.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top