dissous

< Previous | Next >

xav

Senior Member
France
Bonjour,

Je ne parle pas ici de sucre...!
Je veux dire qu'une division a été dissoute, par exemple à la fin de la guerre. May I say "dissolved", or "broken up", comme WRD me le suggère ?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Benjy

    Senior Member
    English - English
    xav said:
    Bonjour,

    Je ne parle pas ici de sucre...!
    Je veux dire qu'une division a été dissoute, par exemple à la fin de la guerre. May I say "dissolved", or "broken up", comme WRD me le suggère ?

    Thanks in advance.
    disolved usually works. broken up can work too, but the division would have had to have been broken up into smaller divisions.
     

    Isotta

    Senior Member
    English, Hodgepodge
    xav said:
    Bonjour,

    Je ne parle pas ici de sucre...!
    Je veux dire qu'une division a été dissoute, par exemple à la fin de la guerre. May I say "dissolved", or "broken up", comme WRD me le suggère ?
    For a division of people in a war, I might suggest "disbanded."

    Z.
     

    Isotta

    Senior Member
    English, Hodgepodge
    Hmm, that wouldn't have crossed my mind, so I'm inclined to say it's fine. I even thought it was a better word choice. Definition of disband.

    Z.
     

    Aupick

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I think you're right. My OED seems to agree, and so do various google hits. (In fact I wrote my message without seeing yours or benjy's -- I'm very slow on the button today.) You suggesting it too is enough to convince me.
     

    xav

    Senior Member
    France
    Merci, les amis !
    - erm, my question was about a military division, not about people...

    So, I think "dissolved" is better, isn't it ?
     

    blinnith

    Senior Member
    French, France
    http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=22640&dict=CALD
    dissolve (END)http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=CALD&key=22640&ph=on
    verb
    1 [T often passive] to end an official organization or a legal arrangement:
    Parliament has been dissolved.

    good word for french people :)

    disband I vt dissoudre II vi se dissoudre

    Both are acceptable for military:
    examples:
    http://www.diggerhistory.info/pages-conflicts-periods/ww1/1aif/supports2.htm
    http://www.militaryhistoryonline.com/civilwar/waynesboro/default.aspx
     

    xav

    Senior Member
    France
    Thank you very much. I think I prefer "dissolve", because it's near to the French term indeed, and because "disband" reminds me to the French terms "bande" and "débandade", which are not appropriate here - even if I'm sure this analogy doesn't work for English people...
     

    Isotta

    Senior Member
    English, Hodgepodge
    xav said:
    Merci, les amis !
    - erm, my question was about a military division, not about people...

    So, I think "dissolved" is better, isn't it ?
    I meant about a military division of people. No, I think "disband" fits better with the jargon.

    Z.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top