Distain

< Previous | Next >

Riccardo91

Senior Member
Italian
Dear English forum,

I need a help with the word "distain", spelled with the T.

I have this cartoon where the bad ones instill evil thoughts in common people (they make them think that they deserved something more than others but the world didn't recognize their value, or that they can damage others to get a personal advantage, etc.). When they succeed in this, the darkness in people's hearts takes form and transforms in monsters called "the Distains" (they take various forms and names: "Star Distain", "Stereo Distain", etc.), who keep repeating "Distain! Distain!" like there's no tomorrow.

Now, the name is repeated a lot of times in the scripts, so it shouldn't be a mis-spell. I see that "distain" is only a verb, so "the Distains" used as a name puzzles me a bit. Also, "to stain; to discolour" seems quite off to me as a meaning.

Do you think it's a wordplay? How would you interpret that?

Thank you very much!
 
  • Riccardo91

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thanks for your comment.

    I hope it's like you say, and there's no deeper meaning that I'm missing.

    Thanks! ^^
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top