distilled the new thinking into numerical mnemonics

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from http://www.economist.com/news/china...thout-specifying-what-means-china-challenging

Quotation: It (China's state-of-the-nation speech) included an unusually long passage about foreign policy and mentioned quanqiu (meaning global) or quanqiuhua (globalization) 13 times. That compares with only five such mentions last year (see chart).

As is their wont, state-run media have distilled the new thinking into numerical mnemonics. They refer enthusiastically to Mr Xi’s remarks on globalization and a new world order as the “two guides”.
===
Hi everyone! Does the bold part mean "state-run media have boiled the new thinking down to something easy to remember"?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top