distinguish themselves with a high level of snow reliability

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

All facilities are located at altitudes between 1,620 and 2,890 metres above see level and distinguish themselves with a high level of snow reliability.

(This comes from English learning book and I don't find out its origin.)

Does the blue part mean "make themselves different from others elsewhere by means of a high level of snow reliability"?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Sorry, ironman, that isn't natural English: "distinguish themselves with" looks like a poor translation from another language.
    I suppose that's the intended meaning, though;).

    .......

    PS. sea level, not see level. But I'm sure you knew that!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top