distressed leather?

Xeniaxyz

Member
Sweden, swedish
Hi,

I have encountered a cap with material 'distressed leather'. What does that mean? When I feel it it is not "smooth as leather". Instead it has a rough surface. Could anyone fill me in on the meaning of 'distressed' in this matter?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    So that that isn't a bare link, here are a few sentences from that article -- and there is much more:

    While techniques vary, the leather is usually treated with a thin coating of some type of alcohol based agent, then subjected to a series of steps aimed at creating wrinkles and creases in the grain. This pre-distressed leather may also undergo treatments that effectively scrape the material to lighten the color in random areas.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top