distribute <between><among> the eight kids

hectacon

Senior Member
Hindi
Distribute the chocolates between the eight kids?

Distribute the chocolates among the eight kids?

what should I use, between or among?
 
  • smorodina

    Senior Member
    UK
    Russian
    :)
    "Between" is used if you are sharing your chocolate between two people,
    use "among" for any group of three and/or more.
     

    hectacon

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    :)
    "Between" is used if you are sharing your chocolate between two people,
    use "among" for any group of three and/or more.
    Thanks for your advice, however I am fully convinced yet. I doubt if that rule is consistent. I have seen between being used with more than two.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    In this case, I would use "distribute among". I don't think the relationship between the giver and each child is being considered individually, though it's arguable.


    I might study the relationships between the eight children: the relationship between John and Mary, the relationship between Paul and John, the relationship between Peter and Mary, etc.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Thanks for your advice, however I am (not) fully convinced yet. I doubt if that rule is consistent. I have seen between being used with more than two.
    (I believe you omitted the not from your sentence. I se this quite frequently from non-native spekaers, and occasionally from native speakers!:))
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top