distribution of this video to any third party is on a not-for-profit basis

< Previous | Next >

Michelle Green

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi English native speakers,
Could you help me with this question?

Special statement: This video production was produced as a not-for-profit piece. The actors that appear in this production are performing on a not-for-profit basis, and have not been paid in any way. The distribution of this video to any third party is on a not-for-profit basis; we hope that everyone will share and distribute it freely. Please give credit to the source when distributing it.

It is the special statement of a video. What does the red part mean? Does it mean that any third party can distribute this video and will not be charged?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It means that you can use and distribute the video as long as you do not intend to charge anybody a price for watching it. The author of that statement wants the video to be shared freely without asking any viewer to pay for the opportunity of watching it.
     
    Last edited:

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Any third party who distributes it should do so on a not-for-profit basis. The third party should not charge anyone else.

    Technically there's a difference between not charging and being not-for-profit, but the statement seems to suggest both.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top