distribution potential

Discussion in 'English Only' started by polar44, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. polar44 Banned

    Korean
    I have two qeustions regarding ' distribution potential'. First, what does it mean by ' distribution potential"? and why the adjective ' potential should come after the noun distribution?

    The big Holllywood companies recognized that television offered new distribution potential and invested in it ( Does it indicate distribution potential?) accordingly.
     
  2. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    It's the other way around, Polar. The adjective "distribution" comes before the noun "potential".

    It means that Hollywood realized that television was a new and important way to sell their movies and to have more people see their movies. Television had the potential for them to distribute their movies to a wider audience.

    "It" refers to television, not "distribution potential".
     

Share This Page

Loading...