district such that...

Gijoe

Senior Member
Korean
Hello,

In the following sentence: Legislators engineer the demographics of each district such that those already in office can coast to a victory,
does such be used to mean so, or am i looking at some kind of direct and indirect objects (I wanted to put some prepositions in front of such)?

Thank you.
 
  • Gijoe

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you so much everybody.

    Now i see that it is possible to look such as so. However, if such could mean to such a degree, and at the same time it could mean so that as well, then it seems to me the such has two different grammatical functions - adverb and conjunction.

    And the dictionary doesn't hold the function of conjunction for such. So how the sentence hold the form of conjunction, which is not explained in the dictionary, and i have to modify the such to to such a degree while reading?

    Thank you for your help.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top