disturb

Wiseman

New Member
England & English
Hi

how do you say 'they don't like it when i disturb them when they are sleeping.'?

This is the context

'they don't let me go out to town at night because it is too late and they don't like it when i disturb them when they are sleeping.'

any help would be most appreciated

thank you
 
  • galesa

    Senior Member
    english wales
    Hi, here goes, the verb gustar always gives me problems, so await natives to confirm:
    ' no me dejan salir a la ciudad de noche, porque es demasiado tarde y no les gusta cuando yo les molesta cuando están durmiendo.
     

    Wiseman

    New Member
    England & English
    thank you very much for your help

    i'm sure that your correct and likewise gustar allways gives me trouble but i'm certain that is the correct conjugation
     

    Neyen

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hola a todos:

    ¿Se puede traducir la siguiente oración así?
    Su mirada me inquieta

    His look disturbs me

    Muchas gracias
     

    Suca

    Member
    English-USA, Spanish
    Hi, here goes, the verb gustar always gives me problems, so await natives to confirm:
    ' no me dejan salir a la ciudad de noche, porque es demasiado tarde y no les gusta cuando yo les molesta cuando están durmiendo.

    No debería ser "cuando yo les molesto"? con "o" y no con "a"?
     

    ivb8921

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    "No me dejan salir a la ciudad de noche porque es demasiado tarde y no les gusta que les moleste cuando están durmiendo"
     
    Top