disturbed

learninglearner

Member
Korean - South Korea
Dear teachers,
May I ask to which the meaning of "disturbed" is close, anxious or angry? There are some dictionaries use the word "upset" to explain the meaning of the word, while the others do not so it's confusing.
Thank you in advance.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    The word "disturbed" can have quite a few different shades of meaning, depending on how it's used.

    We'd really need to see at least one (preferably more) sample sentence before we could give you a proper opinion.
     

    learninglearner

    Member
    Korean - South Korea
    Thank you DonnyB! I was just curious looking at the dictionaries. So you mean that "disturbed" have both of the upper meanings, "angry" and "anxious" and which one is proper depends largely on the context, right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top