Ditto

  • lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    [n] *a mark used to indicate the word above it should be repeated
    [v] *repeat an action or statement; "The next speaker dittoed her argument"

    It means, in this context, I would have said the same thing.
     

    sallyjoe

    Member
    UK English
    I always remember it in the film Ghost with Patrick Swayze and Demi Moore. She says 'I love you' and he replies ditto. A good way to remember a punctuation mark.



    lsp said:
    [n] *a mark used to indicate the word above it should be repeated
    [v] *repeat an action or statement; "The next speaker dittoed her argument"

    It means, in this context, I would have said the same thing.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    :) ;) :p


    ditto (mark) noun [C usually singular]
    a symbol " which means 'the same' and is used in a list to avoid writing again the word which is written immediately above it

    ditto [Show phonetics]
    adverb
    used to agree with something that has just been said, or to avoid repeating something that has been said:
    "I hate these reality TV shows" "Ditto. What's on the other side?"
    Local residents are opposed to the proposal. Ditto many members of the council (= They are also).

    (from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
     

    charlie2

    Senior Member
    lsp said:
    [n] *a mark used to indicate the word above it should be repeated
    [v] *repeat an action or statement; "The next speaker dittoed her argument"

    It means, in this context, I would have said the same thing.

    In the second example, "ditto" has apparently evolved into a verb! :)
     
    Top