DIU

Planta

Senior Member
English - UK
Salut!

Can anybody confirm whether this means IUD in the context of a Doctor's (specialising in allergies, asthma and chest problems) CV.

The abbreviation appears in the 'Educational Activities' section of the CV:

Coordinatrice de la capacité d'allergologie et du DESC d'Ile de France en 2009, Coordinatrice national du DIU de et du Pneumologie pédiatrique en 2009.

Merci!
 
  • lamy08

    Senior Member
    DIU = diplôme inter-universitaire

    Mais il me semble que la phrase notée est bizarre et incompète.
    Coordinatrice de la capacité (???) d'allergologie et du DESC (en quoi???) d'Ile de France en 2009, Coordinatrice nationale du DIU de (????) et de Pneumologie pédiatrique en 2009.
     

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    DIU = Diplôme InterUniversitaire

    Coordinatrice nationale du DIU de et du Pneumologie pédiatrique en 2009
     
    Last edited:

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Can anybody confirm whether this means IUD
    Can you confirm that it would be IUD in English? :) (same abbreviation as intrauterine device? DIU also means dispositif intra-utérin)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top