Dive in/into..?

Pawy

New Member
Spanish - Panama
Hi :) I am currently writing a song and came up with this doubt after doing some research on how to use the verb "dive", according to a specific context. Part of the song's verse goes like this:


"...I want to watch your seasons go by,
dive in your ocean, fly above your sky...
"

I'm not sure if it should be "dive in" or "dive into".

Thanks for the help! :)
 
  • JeremySergendan

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Hi :) I am currently writing a song and came up with this doubt after doing some research on how to use the verb "dive", according to a specific context. Part of the song's verse goes like this:


    "...I want to watch your seasons go by,
    dive in your ocean, fly above your sky...
    "

    I'm not sure if it should be "dive in" or "dive into".

    Thanks for the help! :)
    For me, dive in is closer to go diving in meaning, that is, a pastime or something you do often.
    Whereas, dive into is more active and dynamic, as if you are making a decision to do it at that moment.
    This is just my opinion and I could be way off.
     

    Pawy

    New Member
    Spanish - Panama
    Thank you both so much! I was thinking about changing it to "dive into", but it doesn't fit the rhythm of the song and I hate that... So as a second option I thought of changing the whole phrase to "swim in your ocean"... would that make sense??
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Depende de qué quieres decir en español.
    (Y el título del hilo debe ser la frase en español, no tu traducción).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top