Diverging ring

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Sukhomvit, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. Sukhomvit Member

    Viet
    Quoted Out of Africa by I. Dinensen

    "In my eagerness to do the thing thoroughly, I made it too hot, and as I put it on his leg and clapped the dressing on the top of it Ramante spoke;—“Msabu,” he said, and gave me a great glance. The Natives use this Indian word when they address white women, but they pronounce it a little differently, and change it into an African word, with a diverging ring to it. In Kamante’s mouth now it was a cry for help, but also a word of warning, such as a loyal friend might give you, to stop you in a proceeding unworthy of you. I thought of it with hope afterwards."

    Please enlighten me meaning of bold, underlined words. Thanks!
     
  2. Bondstreet Senior Member

    England
    English (UK)
    I assume it means a different sound, a different pronunciation, a different accent.
     
  3. Sukhomvit Member

    Viet
    Thanks for your help, Bondstreet.
     

Share This Page

Loading...