diverse/diversified

jojotank

New Member
English
Hello friends,

Can you please tell me which sentence is correct?

1) English is a very complex and diversified language that is spoken through out the world.
2) English is a very complex and diverse language that is spoken through out the world.

Thanks Sean
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Welcome to the forum.

    Your questions need to be about specific words or expressions. From your title, I take it you are asking specifically about "diverse" and "diversified".

    What's it that you want to say exactly by those words?
     

    jojotank

    New Member
    English
    I want to know which sentence above is correct?

    I understand the different meanings between the two words but am at a debate about which sentence sounds right.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Both adjectives are possible, but diverse is almost certainly more common.
    Diversified can also mean that the language has developed in a number of ways.
     
    Last edited:

    jojotank

    New Member
    English
    Both adjectives are possible, but diverse is almost certainly more common.
    Diversified can also mean that the language has developed in a number of ways/
    Hello friends,

    Can you please tell me which sentence is correct?

    1) English is a very complex and diversified language that is spoken through out the world.
    2) English is a very complex and diverse language that is spoken through out the world.

    Thanks Sean
     

    jojotank

    New Member
    English
    Hi guys,

    Sorry for reposting - this was a terrible mistake from my side.

    Thanks for all your answers, I am more clear on the subject now. Looking forward to reading the forum.

    Regards Sean
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top