English base diversion

Dictionary entry: diversion

italian job

Senior Member
italy italian
Buonasera,
in inglese medico diversion significa derivazione. Classicamente urinary diversion significa derivazione urinaria, cioè il deviare il normale percorso intracorporeo delle urine per bypassare una ostruzione delle v. urinarie o per rimediare all'asportazione della vescica.
Penso che tale significato debba essere aggiunto al nostro Wordreference.
Grazie.
 
  • MünchnerFax

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Italian, Italy
    English team: I think we need to add this medical sense. Or a more general sense as diverting any flow of fluids/matter. Right now, there is only a sense about road traffic.
     

    DrD

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    England English
    Hello,

    Thank you for your message. I have added a sense of 'rerouting, changing of course'. It will be included in future translation projects, and once translated into the various languages, will appear in the dictionaries the next time they are updated.
     
    Top