diverso hijo

TJtrad

New Member
Spanish - Mexico
Hi all, I'm translating a lawsuit from Spanish to English, it's a custody trial for a minor, and I encountered the following text:

"...enterándose asimismo que fue condenada a la pérdida de la patria potestad de un diverso hijo...".

I'm not sure what "Diverso" means in this context, can anyone help me, please? Thank you very much!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • nelliot53

    Senior Member
    Spanish-[PR]; English-[US]
    I believe it refers to a son/daughter who is not hers by natural birth, but adopted or otherwise:

    diverso, sa.
    (Del lat. diversus, part. pas. de divertĕre).
    1. adj. De distinta naturaleza, especie, número, forma, etc.
    2. adj. desemejante.
    3. adj. pl. Varios, muchos.

    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
     

    Cal inhibes

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Pienso que, probablemente, el redactor quería decir "de un hijo diferente", pero se encontró con que diferente significa también "limitado, discapacitado", y se decidió por un casi-sinónimo, que es "diverso".
    No es usual llamar diverso a un hijo no consanguíneo, al menos en el lenguaje forense.
    Saludos
     

    TJtrad

    New Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Thank you both for your suggestions, the document is talking about the mother that lost her son, though she is the biological mother.

    I initially believed Cal inhibes to be correct, but later on in the text I found the following sentence:

    "...asimismo y vistas las manifestaciones de la parte actora, referente a que desconoce el domicilio o paradero actual de la diversa codemandada..."

    This made me wonder that "Diversa" now means something completely different. Doing a quick search through the Internet, I have managed to find several examples of the word being used in different legal texts, and it's always next to either the name(s) of the plaintiff(s) or the defendant(s), though I am unable to find an exact definition that would fit with what I find in this text.

    Have any of you heard of this word used in these contexts?
     

    TJtrad

    New Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    I do agree with you Salvatore Rina, but I am left to wonder how that definition would fit with the original text of "Diverso hijo", since there is only one child mentioned in the lawsuit.
     

    Salvatore Rina

    Banned
    Español
    Al parecer la demanda trata de la pérdida de la patria potestad que sobre un hijo tiene la demandada.

    El texto dice "asimismo que fue condenada a la pérdida de la patria potestad de un diverso hijo", es decir, ya le quitaron la patria potestad sobre otro hijo que tuvo.

    Solo menciona un hijo porque la patria potestad ejercida sobre el otro ya fue discutida, así que no tiene caso introducirlo en esta demanda. Más bien, el abogado lo pone de referencia para tratar de desacreditar a la demandada.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top