divinity student

danel32

Senior Member
Estonian - Estonia
Taken from the documentary "The Neurons to Nirvana". The scientists studying psilocybin and this substance ability to create the religious mystical experiences. Narrator describes the respondents: Because these people were divinity students at the time, most of them were ministers after all these years. And many of them reported that they had had non-drug mystical experiences in their life after the Good Friday experiment. (another experiment with the hallucinogens).

What he means? Are they really the theological students? Or "divinity student" means that they had earlier mystical experiences? Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They were studying theology: so they were more likely than the average person to go on to become a minister of religion. At many schools and universities, theology is called divinity.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top