division one athlete

< Previous | Next >

palabra86

Senior Member
Spanish
What might be the meaning of "division one athlete"? is that kind of slang?

I had the opportunity to work with Professor Ellen Langer. and when she heard that I was also a division one athlete, laughed at me.
 
  • palabra86

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I'm sorry it's all for the moment from Ted's lecture "Change your mindset, change the game" | Dr. Alia Crum | TEDxTraverseCity
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In the US, schools are divided into divisions for the purpose of making athletic competitions more fair. The largest schools are Division I. Because the larger schools have a larger pool of students to form their team from, it's likely that their team will be better. The Division I teams are the ones that get the most attention as their teams are supposed to be better. They also generally have more alumni, money, etc. Because of that, the best athletes try to go to those schools which increases the effect.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top