dix-huit (prononciation)

  • triston

    New Member
    English-America
    Bonjour à vous aussi,
    Il ne l'aide, mais je me demandais comment specifficly prononcer les mots huit, et neuf,
    Merci pour votre aide si
     

    triston

    New Member
    English-America
    Comme si vous aviez à dire, je voudrais dix-huit de ceux-ci.
    Comment eihteen être prononcée?
     

    Marie...

    Senior Member
    Français - Canada
    Hi!
    18 = dizz (like in dizzy) + U (difficult in english, jus say "oo", like in taboo) + it (like... it!)
    dizz-oo-it

    19 = diss (like in dislike) + nough (like in enough is enough)
    diss-nough

    it is not perfect, but that will work for sure!
    ;-)
     

    triston

    New Member
    English-America
    Wow, thank you so much for your help!

    Haha, i think that it wil work just fine,

    Thank you!
     

    spadinaboy90

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Hi! I've a question about the pronunciation of dix-huit before a word that starts with a consonant. Is the t of dix-huit pronounced?

    I learned that the consonant sounds at the end of cinq, six, huit, et dix aren't pronounced if the word that follows begins with a consonant sound.

    For example, in cinq cents, the 'k' sound is not pronounced.

    So, in dix-huit cents, is the 't' sound pronounced?

    is it deezwee sahn or deezweet sahn?

    Thanks in advance,
     

    Gautier51

    Senior Member
    French
    La prononciation de dix-huit est bien [diz uit].
    Mais je ne suis pas d'accord avec Marie (et toute la France avec moi !) pour celle de dix-neuf.
    On dit [dizz -nough].
    Peut-être qu'on dit "diss-neuf" au Québec...
     

    Marie...

    Senior Member
    Français - Canada
    spadinaboy90:
    About 10 -deezz or deess- (pretty close to "THIS", but with a hard consonant at the beginning). Gautier 51 is right, in France they go for the Z. In Canada, our tongue is little less lazy and we pronounce half way beween Z ans S.
    ;-) No offense, I'm kidding!
    And I find the answer of DearPrudence surprising and surely very interesting. From our side of the pound, we do pronounce the last consonant, no matter if the next word begins with a consonant sound or not. And you make me think that the only persons I've heard (in Quebec) who did not, were the elders.
    May be you just pointed out an evolutive change in our language...
     

    Marie...

    Senior Member
    Français - Canada
    Gautier51: vous m'avez fait réaliser que nous prononçons effectivement dix-huit et dix-neuf à mi-chemin entre S et Z.
    18 plus près du Z. Probablement à cause du H muet.
    Pour 17, nous penchons vers le S complètement.
    Ceci dit, je serai plus attentive envers la prononciation des gens de 15-20 ans, ça m'intrigue...
     

    broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi!
    18 = dizz (like in dizzy) + U (difficult in english, jus say "oo", like in taboo) + it (like... it!)
    dizz-oo-it

    19 = diss (like in dislike) + nough (like in enough is enough)
    diss-nough

    it is not perfect, but that will work for sure!
    ;-)
    Nice try Marie and others but I would strongly support Gil's recommendation in post #9 . Attempts to explain French pronunciation on the basis of sounds, particularly vowel sounds, from English words are doomed to failure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top