djebel

bottie

Senior Member
Britain - English
Hello!

I'm new to Arabic, and so I have no idea what 'djebel' means nor how it is written in Arabic. Does anyone have any ideas? I was told by Agnès E., the French forum mod, that it could mean 'desert area'. Is this true?
Also, how would it be pronounced?
duh-jee-bell or
duh-jeh-bell
or another way?

Thank you!:)
 
  • ^MB^

    Member
    hello bottie,

    desert area = eljebel (not djebel)

    duh-jee-bell (the true is duh jeebell) = go to the desert area

    if u write the true sound i can help u 100%

    Good luck :)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Hello bottie,

    Do you have the word in Arabic characters, by any chance? If you do, that would greatly help us help you.

    Otherwise, the closest word I can think of is "(d)jabal," which means mountain.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    ^MB^ said:
    right

    jabal = mountain, desert area too
    I am not familiar with that definition. To me, "desert" is "Sa7raa2" (صحراء) and a "desert area" would be "manTiqa
    Sa7raawiyya" (منطقة صحراوية).
     

    MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    north African French transliteration djebel=jabal mountain
    dj =s in pleasure often pronounced jbel.
    djebel Treeq=jabal Tareeq=Gibraltar.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The word djebel is an Arabic word for mountain. It's pronounced almost as is written dje-bel (or dja-bal).
    I gave a look at the thread you posted in the French forum, and considering the context, I think the word can also refer to the desert area in Algeria. This can perhaps be explained by the fact that this desert has many mountains. So it's sort of "mountains desert area".
     

    shenley

    Member
    England living in France
    On our farm we had a donkey whom we called Djebel because we liked the name. The dictionary gave the meaning as "mountain" in Arabic.
     

    bottie

    Senior Member
    Britain - English
    Hey all! Thanks for all your responses - I really appreciate it!!:D Your definitions fit with the meaning of the sentence and the whole article - thanks again!:)

    Elroy, I'm afraid I don't know any Arabic characters nor how to write them using a keyboard with roman letters.:confused: Sorry I can't clarify!
     

    ^MB^

    Member
    Djebel = mountain .............. ok ( lo3'a 3arabia fos7a)

    Djebel = desert area .......(lo3'a 3ameya )


    إحنا رايحين الجبل= إحنا رايحين البر = إحنا رايحين الصحراء
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    ^MB^ said:
    Djebel = mountain .............. ok ( lo3'a 3arabia fos7a)

    Djebel = desert area .......(lo3'a 3ameya )


    إحنا رايحين الجبل= إحنا رايحين البر = إحنا رايحين الصحراء
    Could you please specify which colloquial dialect you are referring to?

    In my dialect (Palestinian), the three sentences above do not mean the same thing. They mean, "we are going to the mountain," "we are going to the wilderness, and "we are going to the desert," respectively.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top