do a barbecue

ces82000

New Member
french
I have several questions concerning the use of the verb Do with different activities. So can you say?
- do a barbecue (instead of having a barbecue)
<-- Additional questions removed. -->

thanks for your help
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    In the US, you wouldn't say any of them (except possibly do a barbecue if you are a professional barbecue planner). I suspect the situation may be different in British English.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    You might use it that way in forward planning, say you run through a list of things and say, ".. well we could go to the beach or do a barbecue .. " but I think I would be most likely to use HAVE more often

    (and certainly in the past tense I would say we had a barbecue.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top