do a bomb job

lau23

Senior Member
el texto habla de cuando se les mete en la habitación a los niñitos como castigo.
One wilful young girl had studied the art of tantrums and was now practicing it with savvy. When put in her room she would cool off but then do a bomb job.

yo creo que a bomb job es como si la niña destrozara todo en su habitación, pero si estoy equivocada por favor corrijanme.
 
  • Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    Por lo general, "a bomb job" significa que hizo muy mal trabajo, pero me confunde en esta oración,.

    Esperemos mas ayuda,
    :)
     

    Londres

    Senior Member
    English/England
    Hola,

    I can only think that "do a bomb job" means, in colloquial English, to throw a wobbler. In other words to throw the mother of all tantrums. Sorry can't help you with the Spanish version.

    Saludos desde Londres (a very snowy London)


    [
    el texto habla de cuando se les mete en la habitación a los niñitos como castigo.
    One wilful young girl had studied the art of tantrums and was now practicing it with savvy. When put in her room she would cool off but then do a bomb job.

    yo creo que a bomb job es como si la niña destrozara todo en su habitación, pero si estoy equivocada por favor corrijanme.
     

    Londres

    Senior Member
    English/England
    Hola Mirlo,

    In American usage to "bomb" is, as you suggest, to do very badly. In colloquial English to "go down a bomb", means it went very well.

    My interpretation of the girls "do a bomb job" was to throw a tantrum equivalent to an explosion. Coger una rabieta?

    Saludos desde Londres




    Entonces es como tu dijiste "destrozó todo"

    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top