Do a chapter

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Abcd123kkk, May 24, 2018.

  1. Abcd123kkk

    Abcd123kkk Banned

    India,Punjab
    Hindi
    I was talking to my friend about our maths chapter. I ask her:
    Have you done the third chapter?
    My question is whether the use of done correct in my sentence?
    Thank you
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    "Done" suggests doing something, such as doing (finishing, completing, attempting) the math problems at the end of a chapter. It wouldn't simply mean "Have you read the third chapter?"

    If the other person understands that you're talking about something that needs "doing," then you can use "Have you done the third chapter?"
     
  3. Abcd123kkk

    Abcd123kkk Banned

    India,Punjab
    Hindi
    It is a maths chapter.
    So is do chapter correct,
     
  4. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    I understand that. But we need to know what you mean by "do" – do you mean "read" or do you mean to have completed exercises at the end of the chapter (after reading it), or something else?
     
  5. Abcd123kkk

    Abcd123kkk Banned

    India,Punjab
    Hindi
    Do means solve the questions of the chapter.
     
  6. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Then "Have you done the third chapter?" is fine when you're talking to a fellow student who has been assigned the same task.
     

Share This Page

Loading...