Do a chapter

I was talking to my friend about our maths chapter. I ask her:
Have you done the third chapter?
My question is whether the use of done correct in my sentence?
Thank you
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Done" suggests doing something, such as doing (finishing, completing, attempting) the math problems at the end of a chapter. It wouldn't simply mean "Have you read the third chapter?"

    If the other person understands that you're talking about something that needs "doing," then you can use "Have you done the third chapter?"
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I understand that. But we need to know what you mean by "do" – do you mean "read" or do you mean to have completed exercises at the end of the chapter (after reading it), or something else?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top