Do a job

laaaol

New Member
Spanish
What does "do a job" mean in this sentence: "If we were going to get married, I had to do a job and finish my PhD". Does "do a job" mean working, like getting a job? Or that the job is finishing the PhD?
 
  • anthox

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    This is hard to answer, because the sentence is grammatically incorrect. Should be, "If we were going to get married, I would have to..." Is the writer a native speaker of English? Maybe they mean, "I'd have to do the work and finish my PhD"? Or maybe, "I'd have to get a job and finish..."?
     

    laaaol

    New Member
    Spanish
    Don't know the author. And yeah, I've been thinking about it for quite a while now, as it could mean both. I think I'm going to go for the second one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top