Do a lot of things,e.g. read a book/ reading a book, etc.

Jadehk

Senior Member
Cantonese
Hi,

Should I use the infinitive without to, or gerund in the following sentence?

1. When I have free time, I will do a lot of things, such as read a book, play sports.
2. When I have free time, I will do a lot of things, such as reading a book, playing sports.

This was later edited to remove 'will'.

1. When I have free time, I do a lot of things, such as read a book, play sports.
2. When I have free time, I do a lot of things, such as reading a book, playing sports.

Added by Cagey, moderator


 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    There's nothing wrong with using "will", but I was thinking that the intended meaning might possibly influence my choice of words.

    I agree that in your edited version of post #1 both sentences are fine.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I would add "... such as read a book or play sports." Or "... such as read a book, play sports, etc."
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    1. When I have free time, I do a lot of things, such as read a book, play sports.
    2. When I have free time, I do a lot of things, such as reading a book, playing sports.
    I'd use I prefer (edited) option 2, with one of the corrections Paul suggested in #7 - either an "or" between the two actions or an "etc." at the end.

    I think the "etc." is better because the sentence refers to "a lot of things" while reading and playing sports are only two.
     
    Last edited:

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    I'd use option 2, with one of the corrections Paul suggested in #7 - either an "or" between the two actions or an "etc." at the end.

    I think the "etc." is better because the sentence refers to "a lot of things" while reading and playing sports are only two.
    I thought that correction was understood but here's my preference: I'd not use "etc" with "such as" and I wouldn't use "or" because there are many such leisure activities the speaker does. So, "When I have free time, I do a lot of things, such as read a book and play sports." But I'd also add a few more activities with "a lot of things."
     

    Piyush toplani

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    I can't understand how verb (read) after "such as" is correct. It feels odd to me. I think only gerund should be correct. I'm very confused.:confused:
    Please let me know if we can put a verb in simple form after preposition "as" in the sentence "when I have free time, I do a lot of thing, such as play sports, read a book etc."
     
    Last edited:

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I can't understand how verb (read) after "such as" is correct.
    And yet you have seen it used by native speakers in the posts above.
    it feels odd to me.
    That is why you are learning English - in order to understand how it is spoken
    I think only gerund should be correct.
    I think you are thinking in Hindi, not in English.

    Compare:
    1. When I have free time, I do a lot of things, such as read a book, play sports, etc.
    2. When I have free time, I will be doing a lot of things, such as reading books, playing sports, etc.

    Note the parallelism in the verbs.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    it felks odd to me. I think only gerund should be correct. I'm very confused.
    I think you mean that since the sentence refers to the noun "things", the examples also need to be nouns. I prefer that option too. The first does work however, because the examples go with "do". What do you do in your free time? I read a book/I play sports.
     

    Piyush toplani

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    And yet you have seen it used by native speakers in the posts above.

    That is why you are learning English - in order to understand how it is spoken

    I think you are thinking in Hindi, not in English.

    Compare:
    1. When I have free time, I do a lot of things, such as read a book, play sports, etc.
    2. When I have free time, I will be doing a lot of things, such as reading books, playing sports, etc.

    Note the parallelism in the verbs.
    I think you mean that since the sentence refers to the noun "things", the examples also need to be nouns. I prefer that option too. The first does work however, because the examples go with "do". What do you do in your free time? I read a book/I play sports.
    Thank you both..
    Now I understood it:idea:. Thanks again:)
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    For what it's worth, the sentence extends upon and defines the pro-verb1 "do" by giving examples of what is meant the verb. This is done in the same form of the verb.
    do -> read, play
    doing -> reading, playing

    1 - a verb whose meaning is generalised, and which substitutes for more precise verbs.
     

    Piyush toplani

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    For what it's worth, the sentence extends upon and defines the pro-verb1 "do" by giving examples of what is meant the verb. This is done in the same form of the verb.
    do -> read, play
    doing -> reading, playing

    1 - a verb whose meaning is generalised, and which substitutes for more precise verbs.
    Thanks a lot..:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top