do a spacewalk or make a spacewalk

< Previous | Next >

redflight

Member
persian
I saw this sentence: "American Astronaut Peggy Whitson set the world record on Thursday for most spacewalks ever made by a woman."
why the end of the sentence is " ever made by a woman" why is not " ever done by a woman".
which of " do a spacewalk" and " make a spacewalk" is correct?
I thought it's do a spacewalk because I thought this question is correct: " how can you do a spacewalk on moon? " Is this question right?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    which of " do a spacewalk" and " make a spacewalk" is correct?
    There is no rule saying that either of these is "correct/incorrect". To me "ever made" phrase looks better here than "ever done", but "ever done" does not look wrong. I feel that both are acceptable.

    If I want to make sure my verb is correct I would say "perform a spacewalk" or "carry out a spacewalk", rather than "do" or "make".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top