Do adjectives have gender in German?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Elysium

Senior Member
Hungarian
I have just found this on the internet:

"Adjectives (masc., fem, neuter, plural)=
Weißer, weiße, weißes, weiße (all these forms mean white)"


Does this mean that I have to memorize adjectives by gender?


If, yes, can someone tell me how to do it and if there is a list or something of these adjectives on the internet.


I'd really appreciate some help.
 
  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Attributive adjectives agree in gender, number and case with noun it attributes, i.e.
    Ein weißer Mann.
    Eine weiße Frau.
    Ein weißes Kind.
    Zwei weiße Menschen.

    In addition, adjectives are declined by degree (weiß, weißer, am weißesten) and agree with the noun in definiteness (with definite, with indefinite or without article) and case.

    Here is the 5 dimensional declension matrix for weiß.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Attributive adjectives agree in gender, number and case with noun it attributes, i.e.
    Ein weißer Mann.
    Eine weiße Frau.
    Ein weißes Kind.
    Zwei weiße Menschen.
    This is even true if the noun is omitted.
    Ein weißer.
    Eine weiße.
    Ein weißes.
    Zwei weiße.

    And the endings remain the same if a noun is derived (with a shift in meaning):
    Ein Weißer.
    Eine Weiße.
    Ein Weißes.
    Zwei Weiße.
     

    Elysium

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Thanks Berndf! I have just checked that table on wikipedia.....but it makes no sense! I guess I need more time. Thx anyway!
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    It seems you need to learn more about the basics of the German declension system in general before advancing to detail-problems like adjective declensions.

    This might be interesting for you.

    Moderator note: For this forum, dicussion the declension system in general is to broad a topic. I therefore close this thread.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top