Do any of you / Does any of you...?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by riglos, May 2, 2007.

  1. riglos Senior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    Hi there!

    I'd like to know which would be correct:

    1. Do any of you know Marisa?
    2. Does any of you know Marisa?
    3. Has any of you been to the UK?
    4. Have any of you been to the UK?

    I mean, does the pronoun "any" in these cases agree in number with the auxiliary "do" or "does"? Or, put differently, does the auxiliary have to agree in number with the pronoun "any" or with "you" (plural)? Are any of the two choices possible and correct?

    Thanks a lot in advance!

    Mara.-
     
  2. Caitlin234 Senior Member

    U.S., English
    #1 and #4 are correct.

    ~ Caiti
     
  3. WongFeiHung

    WongFeiHung Senior Member

    USA English
    Yeah, #1 & #4 are correct, but in spoken English they would all be acceptable (seeing as many, many native English speakers don't focus too much on grammar). #3 is especially common, I've heard it before in a sentence like that.
    But... even though I said, I do suggest you practice it the correct way!
     
  4. dragonfly37

    dragonfly37 Senior Member

    U.S.A., English
    WongFeiHung, while #3 might be said as a mistake, it would sound very strange (read: not native) to hear #2 spoken.

    Riglos, to know what's right, flip the sentence around: "You do know..." and "You have been" are the correct forms of the verb for "you," the subject with which it has to agree.
     
  5. WongFeiHung

    WongFeiHung Senior Member

    USA English
    Dragonfly - perhaps you misunderstood. I don't recommend saying anything but #1 & #4. What I did say was that I've heard #2 and #3 spoken before, and that #3 is more commonly said than #2. Sorry if I alluded to the conclusion that #2 would be correct to say
     
  6. dragonfly37

    dragonfly37 Senior Member

    U.S.A., English
    No, you didn't, I just don't think I've ever really heard a native speaker say "Does any of you know.." I have, however, heard "Has any of you.." even though this is equally incorrect (as you said). Sorry. I'm a nitpicker.
     
  7. bouton-d'or New Member

    Indiana
    U.S. - English
    Hi Mara
    I'm no English grammar specialist, but I can tell you that the pronoun "any" does have to agree with the auxiliary "do"... In order to say the the second and third sentences correctly (which use "does" and "has" instead of "do" and "have"), you would have to say:

    Does anybody know Marisa?
    Has anybody been to the UK?

    Hope that's helpful in some way!
     
  8. riglos Senior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    Definitely, Bouton, that's extremely helpful! I think I was confusing "any" with the indefinite pronouns "anyone", "anybody", etc.

    Thanks a lot to all who have replied! (Is this "all who have replied OK?")

    Regards,

    Mara.-
     
  9. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    Good catch, Bouton-d'or. And welcome to the Forum, by the way!
     
  10. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
     
  11. Paul_The Grammarist

    Paul_The Grammarist New Member

    English
    All four are correct. With 'any of' and a plural noun/pronoun you can use either a singular or plural verb. Those who maintain that only 1 and 4 are correct should revise their grammar.
    <-----Attachment removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 10, 2016
  12. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    The verb has to agree with the pronoun any, but all four are correct because any is ambiguous. It could mean "any single one" or, for example, "any two".

    When any means "any single one", it is singular:

    Does any single one of you know Marisa? [not Do]

    But although the word any derives from the word one, it is plural when it refers, for example, to "any two":

    Do any two of you know Marisa? [not Does]

    Does/Do any of you know Marisa? [Does if any means "any one", Do otherwise.]
     
  13. Ali tariq12 Member

    Urdu - pakistan
    Hi ,
    I think if we use "anyone","anybody" and "anyperson" so we have to use does or has in the sentence,
    1.does anyone/anyperson/anybody of you know Marisa
    2.has anyone/anybody of you been to the Uk.
    And If we use the word "any" [only]that could be both plural or singular.
    For instance
    1.Do/Does any of you know Maria.
    2.Have/has any of you been to the Uk.
    It depends on the speaker's mind whether he is expecting the answer from an individual or a group of people.
    Am I correct?
     
  14. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    Almost. The number of people expected to answer has nothing to do with the way the question is asked.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2017
  15. Ali tariq12 Member

    Urdu - pakistan
    If I am wrong so please correct me and point out my mistakes.
     
  16. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    It perhaps has to do with how many people are expected to know Maria or to have been to the UK.

    Or maybe it has to do with whether the speaker expects a list or just "yes" or "no".

    It definitely has to do with what the speaker is thinking.
     

Share This Page

Loading...