Do By The Numbers

  • xrayspex

    Senior Member
    USA English (southern)
    Not only stick to the rules, but make sure you follow rule/step #1 first, followed by rule/step #2, etc. Be accurate AND methodical.
     

    Nelson Drake

    Banned
    England
    To do something by numbers is to do something exactly according to the prescribed method at every step. There is no 'the' in the expression. From 'paint by numbers'.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    To do something by numbers is to do something exactly according to the prescribed method at every step. There is no 'the' in the expression. From 'paint by numbers'.

    I think it is more likely to be from the army - where recruits learn all 'complex' actions by being shown them broken down into a series of stages each of which are numbered.
     
    Top