do fencing and do/play boxing

  • jonjonsin

    Member
    English - American
    Indeed. Fence and box. In fact, a verb is formed by taking off the "ing" for a lot words.

    walking --> walk
    talking --> talk
    drinking --> drink

    That last one is interesting because drink is a noun and a verb. Drinking would be used as noun to talk about the action itself. Drink would be used to talk about a beverage.
     

    LaSue

    New Member
    English
    Indeed. Fence and box. In fact, a verb is formed by taking off the "ing" for a lot words.

    walking --> walk
    talking --> talk
    drinking --> drink

    That last one is interesting because drink is a noun and a verb. Drinking would be used as noun to talk about the action itself. Drink would be used to talk about a beverage.


    Unfortunately all those words are both verbs and nouns. :)
    I took a walk this morning. --- I walked home yesterday.
    I had a talk with her. ---- We talked about it.
    Let's grab a drink or 2. ---- I drank your juice.
     

    jonjonsin

    Member
    English - American
    Unfortunately all those words are both verbs and nouns. :)
    I took a walk this morning. --- I walked home yesterday.
    I had a talk with her. ---- We talked about it.
    Let's grab a drink or 2. ---- I drank your juice.
    You are correct, but it's not unfortunate. What I was trying to say is that drink is interesting because it can refer to a concrete, tangible object. The other two still evoke a 'verb-like' idea to my ears even though they are absolutely nouns.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top