do fencing and do/play boxing

Discussion in 'English Only' started by belissimo, May 19, 2009.

  1. belissimo

    belissimo Senior Member

    Russia, Moscow
    Russian
    Hello everybody,

    What verbs go with fencing and boxing ? I mean when we do these activities.

    Thanks
     
  2. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Most probably, we would use the verbal forms of these words: "He fences and he boxes". I've never heard "play boxing".
     
  3. jonjonsin Member

    English - American
    Indeed. Fence and box. In fact, a verb is formed by taking off the "ing" for a lot words.

    walking --> walk
    talking --> talk
    drinking --> drink

    That last one is interesting because drink is a noun and a verb. Drinking would be used as noun to talk about the action itself. Drink would be used to talk about a beverage.
     
  4. LaSue New Member

    English


    Unfortunately all those words are both verbs and nouns. :)
    I took a walk this morning. --- I walked home yesterday.
    I had a talk with her. ---- We talked about it.
    Let's grab a drink or 2. ---- I drank your juice.
     
  5. jonjonsin Member

    English - American
    You are correct, but it's not unfortunate. What I was trying to say is that drink is interesting because it can refer to a concrete, tangible object. The other two still evoke a 'verb-like' idea to my ears even though they are absolutely nouns.
     

Share This Page

Loading...