do/go sightseeing

novice_81

Senior Member
German
Hi

I know that we can say: Let's go sightseeing
Can I also say: Let's do sightseeing

Is it possible to use "do" with sightseeing?

thanks
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I think if you use "do" you need the "some", novice_81.

    Let's do sightseeing:cross:
    Let's do some sightseeing:tick:
     

    novice_81

    Senior Member
    German
    Since there is a verb "sightsee", there is no reason to "do sightseeing". On the other hand, "go sightseeing" has a different meaning, with the emphasis on the "going".
    So when you say "do some sightseeing" you put emphasis on the "doing" and it's still pretty much correct?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    GWB, although the verb "sightsee" exists, I don't think we use it much, do we? (I don't think I do, anyway:))

    Novice_81, I think you're right that the emphasis in "do some sightseeing" is on "do", with the idea of undertake.

    It's a bit like "do some shopping" vs "go shopping".
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    GWB, although the verb "sightsee" exists, I don't think we use it much, do we? (I don't think I do, anyway:))
    I think we use it more than, say "defenestrate.":)

    Actually, I don't find it all that uncommon, but then I live in a town that gets lots of tourists; I can easily imagine describing people as walking down the street, sightseeing. I think, though, that you have made a very good point with the verb 'to shop".

    It is natural to use "shop" by itself as a verb.
    It is natural to say "go shopping".
    It is not natural, however, to say "do shopping" without some other word coming between the "do" and the "shoping":
    I do my shopping at Sainsbury's.
    We will do some shopping tomorrow.

    This is also true of "do sightseeing", which by itself sounds odd, but as "do some sightseeing" is not so peculiar.

    I wonder if this is true of verbs generally...
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    As Kevin Beach implied, do sightseeing would be possible in very informal English.

    For example, two teenage friends are touring Europe and discussing their plans for the day.

    A: So do you want to do sightseeing and then lunch? Or should we do lunch now?
    B: Actually, I think we should do the museum first. It's just around the corner.

    In this context, sightseeing, lunch, and the museum are abbreviated references to different activities, and doing them refers to accomplishing those activities.

    I should point out that do sightseeing is less natural (and therefore less likely to be said) than do lunch or do the museum, because you could just as easily say go sightseeing.
     

    johndot

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, I looked it up and to sightsee is indeed a verb. Unfortunately, it’s intransitive—which severely limits its usage—so you can’t say, for example, “Last year I sightsaw Naples and died.” And I’m still here to prove it!
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I don't think intransitivity is the issue here, johndot.

    But I agree with you 100% that we don't say "we sightsaw".
     

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It is natural to use "shop" by itself as a verb.
    It is natural to say "go shopping".
    It is not natural, however, to say "do shopping" without some other word coming between the "do" and the "shoping":
    I do my shopping at Sainsbury's.
    We will do some shopping tomorrow.


    This is also true of "do sightseeing", which by itself sounds odd, but as "do some sightseeing" is not so peculiar. I wonder if this is true of verbs generally...
    So, would this work here?

    -We went fishing. = We did some fishing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top