do/have/take a test

vtg81

Senior Member
Italian
Hello

I would like to know whether all of the following sentences are correct:

A. Today I'm doing an English test.
B. Today I'm having an English test.
C. Today I'm taking an English test.


I think sentences B and C sound alright, but what about sentence A?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    I would say that C is the most common option in AmE. B would also work but we wouldn't usually use the present progressive here. (Today, I have an English test). A doesn't sound very idiomatic to me.
     

    _Husby_

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain / Catalan
    Hello

    I would like to know whether all of the following sentences are correct:

    A. Today I'm doing an English test.
    B. Today I'm having an English test.
    C. Today I'm taking an English test.


    I think sentences B and C sound alright, but what about sentence A?

    Thank you in advance.
    In the word list of unit 2 of the book Complete PET (Cambridge University Press) you can read:

    take an exam v (18) to do an official test

    And these two examples are from the Cambridge dictionary for the term test:

    The class are doing/having a spelling test today.
    She had to take/do an aptitude test before she got the job.

    So getting back to your post, all of them should be fine.
     

    Kenny Chang

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Traditional)
    Hello, everyone. I have a similar question.

    Three of the sentences sound like the test hasn't been taken yet. If the students are doing the test right now, can I say the following sentences?
    1. The students are doing a test.
    2. The students are having a test.
    3. The students are taking a test.

    Thank you.
     

    bwac14

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Only the last one would be used in American English.

    In British English you could say: doing a test or sitting a test

    I'm not completely sure about where, if anywhere, "having a test", would be used.
    But, as @djweaverbeaver stated, "I have a test" is perfectly acceptable.
     

    djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    In American English, we don't typically do tests for academic subjects.

    To have a test simply means that the instructor has scheduled a quiz or examination for the students.

    To take a test means that the student is sitting down in front of test booklet or computer screen and that s/he is tasked with answering the questions or writing to essay/composition which will be submitted for correction in order to determining aptitude and understanding of the material.

    Just because one had a test does not mean that one actually took it.
     

    Kenny Chang

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Traditional)
    In American English, we don't typically do tests for academic subjects.

    To have a test simply means that the instructor has scheduled a quiz or examination for the students.

    To take a test means that the student is sitting down in front of test booklet or computer screen and that s/he is tasked with answering the questions or writing to essay/composition which will be submitted for correction in order to determining aptitude and understanding of the material.

    Just because one had a test does not mean that one actually took it.
    Can I say something like:
    I have three tests this year, TOEIC, IELTS, and TOEFL. And I'm going to take the first one this afternoon.
     
    Top