do it right / big

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Clark's going to hang out Xmas lights on the house.
- That's a lot of lights, dad.
- Yeah, well, I'm sure it's a lot of work, too, but if I'm out in the cold and I'm committed to decorating the house, I'm gonna do it right and I'm gonna do it big.

Christmas Vacation, movie

"right" -- adverb, "in accordance with correctness or truth; accurately"
"big" -- adverb, "in an exceptional way; well"
Am I right?
Thank you.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    I would say "do it right" means "do it the way it should be done," and "do it big" means "do it on a grand scale."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top