do jaywalking/jaywalk

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

I want to ask a question concerning jaywalking, which is idiomatic to your ear?

Have you done jaywalking before?
Have you jaywalked before?
Do you do jaywalking?
Do you jaywalk?


Thanks a lot

The red one is my choice.
 
  • Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    You know how it goes, Silver. You chose an answer, which is good, but you must also tell us why you chose that one.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    I'm sorry for fogetting telling the reason.

    I chose it because it was very simple sentence and it won't sound redundant, at least.

    But I still have doubts about my other choices.
     

    ribran

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Hi,

    I want to ask a question concerning jaywalking, which is idiomatic to your ear?

    Have you done jaywalking before? :cross:
    Have you (ever) jaywalked before? :tick:
    Do you do jaywalking? :cross:
    Do you (ever) jaywalk? :tick:


    Thanks a lot

    The red one is my choice.
    "Jaywalk" is normally used as a verb. "Do jaywalking" is not a common phrase. As you can see, I would add "ever" to both the correct sentences.
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Are you a jaywalker?
    Do you jaywalk?
    Have you ever jaywalked?

    "Jaywalk" is the same kind of verb as "walk". We don't "do jaywalking" and we don't "do walking".

    Yes, you chose the right answer. :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top