do/make/carry out/realize revolution?

tamermamer

Senior Member
Türkçe
Hello, which verb best goes with the noun revolution?

do/make/carry out/realize revolution?

As a context, here is a sentence I am trying to make:

In 1968, French students and workers tried to do/make/carry out/realize revolution in France.


Thanks
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hello tamermamer, "... have/stage/hold a revolution". Revolution has to have an article here as it's countable in this sense. Of your options, "carry out" is the only acceptable one, and it still needs an article before "revolution".
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I think they were trying to "start a revolution".

    (I managed to restrain myself from saying that the students were revolting.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top