do not abandone the faith or do not abandone faith?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Anelisa, Mar 23, 2009.

  1. Anelisa Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish- Spain
    What is the correct one?
    do not abandone the faith
    or
    do not abandone faith


    ?

    Context: The Most Holy Virgin says: "Men, every day, listen less and less to the word of God; that is why the world walks by leaps and bounds towards perdition. My children, I only ask you not to abandon the faith, to persevere in prayer. I ask for prayer and sacrifice "
     
  2. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Either one might be correct, depending on the intention of the writer or speaker, but in both cases abandon is spelled without an e at the end.

    "My children, I only ask you not to abandon the faith, to persevere in prayer."

    If 'the faith' is understood to mean a specific sectarian religion, then that is the appropriate wording. If faith is used to mean belief in general, without an implicit linkage to a specific religion, then you may dispense with the article.
     
  3. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    I suspect this is an implicit reference to the inscription on the gates of Hell in Dante - "Lasciate ogne speranza, voi ch'intrate" often translated "Abandon faith (more properly hope), all ye who enter here".

    To abandon faith = to lose faith, i.e. confidence that things may turn out ok.

    To abandon the Faith = to apostatize - to leave one's religion - to cease to hold a given formulated set of religious beliefs.
     
  4. Anelisa Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish- Spain
    Here the Most Holy Virgin Mary refers to the Christian faith , which is the only true faith. So she refers to the faith in Jesus Christ, to the faith in God, to the catholic faith. This is an extract of a message form her in her apparition in "Prado Nuevo" El Escorial
     

Share This Page

Loading...