Do not even get me on the subject.

< Previous | Next >

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
A singer who founded her own label talks to her boyfriend who's also a singer:

Woman: I want Highway 65(her new label) to be a refuge for artists a place where you can go and have the freedom to create.
Man: Well. I'm starting to think I signed with the wrong label. (Stands up and kiss her lips)
Woman: Oh, do not even get me on the subject.

(Nashville)

What does she mean by that?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    Don't get me started talking about that. (I'll probably talk loudly and for a long time, and I won't be saying nice things.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top