Do not hesitate to correct any mistakes I make in German.

olive9

New Member
English - American
So, I wanted to say to my German friend in the informal form to not hesitate to correct any mistakes I make in German.

Would it be,"Zögerst bitte nicht, meine Fehler in Deutsch zu verbessern"
Or "Zögert bitte nicht, meine Fehler in Deutsch zu verbessern."
Is there a better way to say this? How would you write it? Thank you! :) Hope everyone is well!

*Yes, thank you! I wanted to be informal, because I know this person well. So du form, I think?
 
Last edited:
  • HilfswilligerGenosse

    Senior Member
    German, High German
    With these words used, the correct (imperative) form would be: "Zögere nicht, meine Fehler in Deutsch zu verbessern!".

    This sentence, though, sounds quite demanding. It would be a bit better with "Bitte zögere nicht,...", which is usable in this context.

    However, you said that you wanted to use "informal" language, is that right? Here, I would say something like "Bitte korrigier(e) mich bei einem/jedem Fehler" oder "Korrigier' mich ruhig, wenn ich Deutsch spreche/rede."
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I obviously agree with HilfsWG. I think maybe "würde" form could work (just as an alternative).

    Würdest du bitte (schön) meine Fehler auf Deutsch korrigieren?
     

    djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    I obviously agree with HilfsWG. I think maybe "würde" form could work (just as an alternative).

    Würdest du bitte (schön) meine Fehler auf Deutsch korrigieren?
    Your translation changes the tone. Olive9's original was an imperative used to make an invitation (feel free to/Zögere nicht...), whereas yours is an interrogative entreaty.
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hello perpend
    Besides, look out: ''auf Deutsch korrigieren'' sounds as if you were asking to use the German language in corrections....(in my view, it is ambiguous).
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    In dem Kontext (zwischen Freunden, die sich gegenseitig schreiben) gäbe es da überhaupt einen Unterschied:
    meine Fehler in Deutsch korrigieren
    meine Fehler auf Deutsch korrigieren

    Sorry.
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    BM is right:

    ...meine Fehler auf Deutsch korrigieren... = Please correct my mistakes. Please do it in German language.


    Gemeint ist:

    Bitte korrigiert meine Deutschfehler.
    Bitte korrigiert mich, falls ich Fehler im Deutschen mache.
    Bitte zögert nicht, mich zu korrigieren, wenn ich in/auf Deutsch schreibe.


     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    @JClaudeK: Yes, you are right. I automatically translated the sentence like added in a post, blog or mail directed to several readers.

    If directed to one friend, the singular has to be used:

    Bitte korrigiere mich...
    Bitte zögere nicht...
     

    olive9

    New Member
    English - American
    With these words used, the correct (imperative) form would be: "Zögere nicht, meine Fehler in Deutsch zu verbessern!".

    This sentence, though, sounds quite demanding. It would be a bit better with "Bitte zögere nicht,...", which is usable in this context.

    However, you said that you wanted to use "informal" language, is that right? Here, I would say something like "Bitte korrigier(e) mich bei einem/jedem Fehler" oder "Korrigier' mich ruhig, wenn ich Deutsch spreche/rede."

    Thank you all very much for your help!! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top