Do not place any raw material orders just yet!

Dazun

Senior Member
Hi all,

I'm wondering if the use of below below phrase "just yet" is correct & what it means in following situation

There may be a secondary purchasing order from this buyer, hence do not place any raw material orders just yet!

To me, wait till the order finalized to purchase Raw Mat.? is it correct?

thanks in advance :D
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    "Not just yet" simply means "not yet", with the understanding that the delay will not be long. Here it seems to imply that because a secondary or additional order is expected from a customer, you might need to order more materials than was first thought, and the purpose of putting the raw materials order on hold is to allow you to place one bigger order instead of two smaller ones.
     

    Dazun

    Senior Member
    "Not just yet" simply means "not yet", with the understanding that the delay will not be long. Here it seems to imply that because a secondary or additional order is expected from a customer, you might need to order more materials than was first thought, and the purpose of putting the raw materials order on hold is to allow you to place one bigger order instead of two smaller ones.
    thank you very much for the detailed explanation!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top