Do not pop out the head or other part of the body

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi everyone! A notice near an escalator reads "Do not pop out the head or other part of the body", which basically means "don't lean over the escalator". I've just taken a photo:
QQ图片20170317121940.png


How does "Do not pop out the head or other part of the body" sound?
 
  • You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    It sounds a bit silly, Irelia. Do not lean over the escalator handrail or Do not extend your head or any other part of the body over the escalator handrail might sound better.
     
    Last edited:

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    I'm sorry, YLR, I don't understand what you're trying to say.:oops: Could you please elucidate the meaning of 'Popping out your head' by taking a different daily-life example?
    Thanks.
    This is the meaning of 'pop out', Lun:

    Pop out

    to jump out of something; to burst out of something. Suddenly, a little mouse popped out of the drawer. I opened the drawer and a mouse popped out.

    It simply doesn't make sense in the context of the OP where the sign is supposedly telling you not to lean over the escalator handrail. The translation from Chinese into English is clearly incorrect.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top