Do not scheme for physical pleasure.

MaximuS.111

Senior Member
russian
Hey! Could you guys please help me understand the context of the word 'scheme' used in the phrase Do not scheme for physical pleasure.
I failed to find any suitable definition in dictionaries.
The phrase is from Musashi's '21 rules of walking alone'
Thanks in advance!
 
  • JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    The sentence is grammatical, as far as I can tell, but I can't figure out what it actually means because I don't see how one can "scheme" for any kind of "physical pleasure" that I can think of. Can you tell us a little bit more about the book and the context in which this sentence occurred? I tried Googling "21 rules of walking alone" but got exactly two hits, and one of them was this thread.
     
    Last edited:

    KHS

    Senior Member
    I think that it might have the idea of "do not pursue physical pleasure" (with the idea of "for its own sake") - You can find different translations of the 21 rules by doing an online search, and the options may help you.

    Here's the website with the translation of the list that helped me come up with my suggestion:
    http://www.guitarmasterclass.net/guitar_forum/index.php?showtopic=46423
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top