Do or does?

spring&autumn

Member
Chinese
Hi, I saw this sentence in Collins Dictionary: Britain does not agree and neither do Denmark, Portual and Ireland. Earlier I had read a statement in a grammatical book which said that in reversions the verbs should be singular. If that's the case, shouldn't it be 'neither does Denmark' instead of 'neither do'? Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I had read a statement in a grammatical book which said that in reversions the verbs should be singular.
    I've never heard of this.

    The clause refers to multiple countries and so the plural "do" is needed.

    Try replacing "Denmark, Portugal and Ireland" with "they". "Neither does they" is obviously wrong to me, so I doubt that rule you're referring to exists.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top