Do (or Is) in the beginning of the question

kasstor

New Member
french
Hi everyone,

Let me know if the below sentences are grammatically correct :

Does the computer can support windows 7 ?
Do + subject + verb ... ?

OR

Is the computer can support windows 7 ?
Is + subject + verb ... ?

I always use this kind of sentences when I reply to my customer, but last week one of my college told me it is not correct. I didn't learn this in the school ,but as far as remember I probably heard this sentence when I was traveling in Scotland.

Thank you in advance

Kasstor
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    These are not correct. Take these as templates for the future ... and be sure to read our rules. Thank you.

    Does the computer support Windows 7?
    Can the computer support Windows 7?


    Welcome to the forum. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top